Year 4 2019 - 2020

Mrs Porter

Welcome to Year 4!

This year, the class is being taught by Mrs Evans and Mrs.Porter and assisted by Mrs. Macgregor.

COVID - learning packs were sent out with children - if you did not get yours then ring the office so that you can collect.  All portals are online such as Purple Mash, IDL, Reading Plus, Spelling Shed and TT Rockstars - all parents are invited to join in the home learning with Dojo.

PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOUR CHILD HAS A WATER BOTTLE IN SCHOOL AT ALL TIMES AS CUPS ARE NOT BEING USED AT THE MOMENT - The bottles will be sanitized each night and each morning and must be left in school.

P.E. shall be on a Monday and Tuesdsay afternoons, please ensure that all kit is labelled and left in school. Please check the school's uniform policy.

February Half Term Learning Project. What does...

mean to you?

Produce a piece of artwork, a photograph, writing, poem, model or anything else to explain!

 

Class topic for Spring term:

Religious Education is Journeys, Listening and Sharing and Giving All.

Collective Worship themes are: Wisdom, Good News, Witnesses, Follow me, Happiness, Giving, Lent, Mother Mary, Believing and Commitment.

History is Stone Age and then followed by Computing , Science and Geography

Score awards 13.03.20

Pupil of the week: Alan   Writer of the week: Holly

Self Esteem:  Benny Committment: Maria Organisation: Mark  Resilience: Ava   Excellence: Joseph

Score awards 06.03.20

Pupil of the week: Isabelle   Writer of the week: Charlotte

Self Esteem:  Ruby C  Committment: Szymon Organisation: Evie Resilience: Elena   Excellence: Halex

Score awards 28/2/20

Pupil of the week: Holly Writer of the week: Jack

Self Esteem:  Halex  Committment: Mia McN Organisation: Alisha Resilience: Charlotte   Excellence: Szymon

Score awards 14/2/20

Self Esteem:  Charlie  Committment: Holly Organisation: Lucy  Resilience: Noah   Excellence: Alisha

Score awards 7/2/20

Self Esteem:  Emily   Committment: Charlotte Organisation: Rucy C  Resilience: James   Excellence: Mark

Awards for week ending 31.01.20:

Pupil of the week: Jack   Writer of the week: George

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  John  Committment: Alan Organisation: Holly  Resilience: Szymon  Excellence: Mia P

Awards for week ending 24.01.20:

Pupil of the week: Mark   Writer of the week: Alice

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Olivia  Committment: Charlie  Organisation: Tiana  Resilience: Mark   Excellence: Evie

Awards for week ending 17.01.20:

Pupil of the week: John  Writer of the week: Alisha

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  James  Committment: Alice Organisation: Ava  Resilience: Maria   Excellence: Charlotte

Awards for week ending 10.01.20:

Pupil of the week: Olviia  Writer of the week: Halex

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Elena   Committment: Jack Organisation: Olivia  Resilience: George   Excellence: Lucy

Class topics for the Autumn Term in Key Stage 2 are as follows: 

We shall begin with recapping our Mission Statement, SCORE Values and Class rules and expectations.

Our Journey in Love will be exploring how God loves us in our difference and how we can learn to accept who I am and how to deal with difference and manage conflict when it arises.  In PSHE we shall explore rights and responsibilities and what we are responsible for at home, in school and the local environment.  In our Come and See we have looked at Homes,Promises, Judaism and Islam and shall be starting our work on Visitors and preparing for Advent and Christmas.  Collective Worship will have the weekly themes of Friendship, Resilience, Forgiveness, Gifts and Talents, Love, Commitment, Thankfulness and Self-Esteem. 

Science will explore Rocks and Minerals and Electricity.  In Geography the structure of the Earth and their plate boundaries has been explored and in Design Technology the children have made a healthy sandwich and exploring packages and constructing. In Art we are investigating drawing and working with wire.

 

Awards for week ending 06.12.19:

Pupil of the week: Charlie  Writer of the week: Evie

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Lucy  Committment: Ruby C Organisation: Holly  Resilience: All Y4   Excellence: Tiana

Awards for week ending 29.11.19:

Pupil of the week: Maria  Writer of the week: James

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Tiana   Committment: Elena Organisation: Mia P  Resilience: James   Excellence: Joseph

Awards for week ending 22.11.19:

Pupil of the week: Alisha  Writer of the week: Ava

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Evie   Committment: Maria Organisation: Ruby F  Resilience: Joseph   Excellence: Halex

Awards for week ending 15.11.19:

Pupil of the week: Elena  Writer of the week: Caleb

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Alice   Committment:  Jack Organisation: Ruby C  Resilience: Charlie   Excellence: Lucy

Awards for week ending 08.11.19:

Pupil of the week: Tiana  Writer of the week: Marie

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Class   Committment:  Class Organisation: Class  Resilience: Class   Excellence: Class

Awards for week ending 18.10.19:

Pupil of the week: Benny  Writer of the week: Isabelle

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Isabelle  Committment:  Ava Organisation: Evie  Resilience: John   Excellence: Elena

Awards for week ending 11.10.19:

Pupil of the week: Alice  Writer of the week: Mia P

Score awards:

Self Esteem:   Maria Committment:  Tiana Organisation:  Szymon Resilience: Olivia   Excellence: Benny

Awards for week ending 4.10.19:

Pupil of the week: Lucy B Writer of the week: Alan L

Score awards:

Self Esteem: Lucy B  Committment: Caleb   Organisation: Jack   Resilience: Ruby C  Excellence: Charlotte

 

 

 

Awards for week ending 27.9.19:

Pupil of the week: Mia P  Writer of the week: Lucy B

Score awards:

Self Esteem: Halex B  Committment: Evie C   Organisation:Emily B   Resilience:Alice H  Excellence: Alan L

.

Awards for week ending 20.9.19:

Pupil of the week: Jack J  Writer of the week: Szymon

Score awards:

Self Esteem: Benny    Committment: Mia P   Organisation:Caleb   Resilience:Isabelle  Excellence:Alisha

Awards for week ending 13.9.19:

Pupil of the week: George  Writer of the week: Olivia P

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Charlotte    Committment: George   Organisation:Mia Mc   Resilience: Alan Excellence:Alice

Awards for week ending 6.9.19:

Pupil of the week: Noah  Writer of the week: Mark

Score awards:

Self Esteem:  Lucy      Committment:Holly   Organisation: Ruby C   Resilience:   James    Excellence: Noah

 

 

 

 

 

 

Files to Download

Year 4: Blog items

There are no blog items to display

Year 4: Events items

There are no Events items to display

Year 4: Calendar items

There are no Calendar items to display

St Anne's Catholic Primary School
Monastery Lane, Sutton, St Helens Merseyside WA9 3SP